Visa Vietnam Co.LTD
Vietnam visa for French citizens

Dear Reader.

Is French passport holder is required for Vietnam visa. French citizens is not required for Vietnam for up to 15 days (effective from 1.7.2015 to 30.6.2018). On the first visit to Vietnam.

French passport holder wish to stay in Vietnam more than 15 days, a valid visa for Vietnam is required. If you’re on 15days visa free for Vietnam, the extending visa for French passport are able for other 15days.

Normal processsing to get visa approved always coming to you via email within 1-2 working days or from 4-8 working hours (Express service), or approximate 30~45 minutes (in emergency visa to Vietnam).

  • Tourist visa to Vietnam for citizens of French can be apply for 3 months for single or multiple entry visa. (Please make sure for your passport validity at least 6 months above from your travel date) .
  • Business visa to Vietnam for French citizens can be apply for 1 or 3 months single or multiples entries and up to 6 months or 1 year multiple entry visas (passport valid at least for more than 1 years).

How to get Vietnam visa in France.

There are 2 legally approved ways to getting your Vietnam visa as a French citizen IF you just need a long term visa to Vietnam than 15 days free program./

Apply online to obtain an approval letter to:

Get your Vietnam visa at a Vietnam international airports.

The basic procedure of getting this visa is as follows:

  • Fill in your application form online at our website.
  • Fill in the Vietnam visa application from provided on our website.
  • Complete the visa application payments as guided by our instructions (service fee)
  • Download and print the letter of approval that we send to your email within 12 working hours.
  • Present your letter of approval in hardcopy along with your passport document and 2 passport photos on your arrival in any of the following three main Vietnam airports namely; Tan Son Nhat, NoiBai and Da Nang, ....where you will have to pay your visa stamping fee to be granted your Vietnam visa right away.

Get your Vietnam visa at a Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam Consulate:

You can consult the Vietnam embassy in France via email, via telephone or in person to get detailed instructions on how to go about the visa application procedure as well as the visa application fees. This however should be done within business hours.  

For your convenience, we are pleased to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in France as follow:

To make thing much easy for you, we offer the following contact information that you need when consulting the Vietnam embassy in France. 

Vietnam Embassy in Paris,France

Address: 62-66 Rue Boileau, 75016 Paris, FRANCE

Phone: 01 44 14 64 0

Fax: 01 44 96 70 89

Email: [email protected][email protected]

Consulate General of Vietnam in Paris, France

Address: 2, Le Verrier, 75006 Paris, FRANCE

Phone: (331) 4432 0877

Fax: (331) 4432 0879

Email: [email protected]

Note: Conditions to get Vietnam visa:

  • Your valid passport must have been acquired over six months ago.
  • You must present most recent passport-sized photos of yourself that were taken at most six months ago.
  • Your approval letter and passport must present same information. 
Tourist Visa for France
Visa type
1 month single entry $10.pax
1 month multiple entries $12.pax
3months single entry $22.pax
3months multiple entry $36.pax
Business Visa for France
Visa type
1 month single entry $60.pax
1 month multiple entry $65.pax
3 months single entry $115.pax
3 months multiple entry $135.pax
6 months multiple entry $260.pax
1 year multiple entry $385.pax